CSR & Holcim

Staff Association

join staff association now btn

Contact Us

02 9964 1747

CSRHSA Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

The CSR & Holcim Staff Association (CSRHSA) understands the importance of your privacy and the security of your personal information.

The CSRHSA is committed to protecting any personal information that we hold on you and others. In brief, this CSRHSA Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) identifies how we may generally collect, hold, use and disclose personal information, and your rights in relation to the personal information that we may hold about you.

Through the CSRHSA’s dealings and interactions with organisations (i.e. like Corporations and Government) we may collect personal information about individuals. In circumstances where an organisation provides us with personal information about individual(s), or are aware we have collected personal information about individual(s), then we ask the organisation's representative(s) to refer the relevant individual(s) to this Privacy Policy.

An organisation has a responsibility to ensure that before providing the CSRHSA with personal information about individual(s) that the organisation’s representative is authorised by the relevant individual(s) to disclose such personal information to us.

Definitions:

The CSRHSA complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

Privacy Act 1988:

The Privacy Act regulates how personal information is handled. The Privacy Act defines "personal information"as "...information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable...whether the information or opinion is true or not, and...whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not."

Some common examples of personal information are an individual’s name, signature, address, phone (or mobile) number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details and commentary or opinion about a person.

AAPs:

The APPs, which are contained in schedule 1 of thePrivacy Act, outline how most Government agencies, all private sector and not-for-profit organisations with an annual turnover of more than $3 million, all private health service providers and some small businesses must handle, use and manage personal information. APPs in the Privacy Act are identified as:

  • Principle 1--open and transparent management of personal information
  • Principle 2--anonymity and pseudonymity
  • Principle 3--collection of solicited personal information
  • Principle 4--dealing with unsolicited personal information
  • Principle 5--notification of the collection of personal information
  • Principle 6--use or disclosure of personal information
  • Principle 7--direct marketing
  • Principle 8--cross-border disclosure of personal information
  • Principle 9--adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
  • Principle 10--quality of personal information
  • Principle 11--security of personal information
  • Principle 12--access to personal information
  • Principle 13--correction of personal information

Sensitive Information:

 

The APPs place more stringent obligations on APP entities when handling "sensitive information". Sensitive information is a type of personal information about an individual and may include information such as:

  • health (including predictive genetic information)
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • sexual orientation or practices
  • criminal record
  • biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes
  • biometric templates

Application of the Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information the CSRHSA collects from you via: telephone (mobile or land line), email, the CSRHSA website, social media, facsimile, in person; and/or in writing. In addition, this Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect on you from organisations and/or any other 3rd party.

The Information CSRHSA Collects:

The CSRHSA collects and hold a range of personal information in carrying out its business and functions as a registered Union under the Fair Work (Registered Organisations) Act 2009. The personal information the CSRHSA collects and holds about you depends on the relationship we have with you.

The CSRHSA Website:

The CSRHSA website is hosted on a web server which is managed and controlled by our web service provider. Information collected through our web server records and logs information including: a user’s web server address, a user’s domain name, the page(s) accessed on our website, the document(s) downloaded (if any), the date and time the user visited the site, the number of user hits on page(s) located on our website and the most visited page(s) on our website.

The CSRHSA does not seek to identify users who visit or browse our website. Where a user sends an email request to the CSRHSA via our website email service facility then we are committed to protecting any personal information contained in such email requests.    

Our website, like many websites may use cookies (Cookies). Cookies are small packets of data (information) sent from a website and stored on the users computer (or smart phone) by the users web browser software. Cookies were designed to remember information for websites and/or record user browsing activity and they can also be used to remember information previously entered into forms by users such as names, addresses, suburbs, postcodes, phone (or mobile) numbers etc. Users may typically be able to set or adjust web browser software functionality to disable Cookies or to create an alert as to when Cookies are being used by a website.

Users are responsible for managing and controlling the set-up of Cookies on their web browser software, but users need to be aware that disabling Cookies may detract from their web browsing or surfing experience and may limit the functionality of the website they are visiting.

The personal information the CSRHSA collects through its website and website email service may include any of the following information: name, phone number, job title, company name, location details, contact details, communications between you, us and your employer (if relevant), financial information, information about your employment or workplace issue(s), and other personal information that you provide to us or that we collect during the course of our dealings and relationship with you.

Some of the personal information the CSRHSA collects or holds on you may be considered sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act.

Member Information:

The personal information the CSRHSA collects and holds on Members may include any of the following information: name, phone number, job title, company name, location details, contact details, communications between you, us and your employer (if relevant), financial information, information about your employment or workplace issue(s), and other personal information that you provide to us or that we collect during the course of our dealings and relationship with you.

Some of the personal information the CSRHSA collects or holds on you may be considered sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act. For example, the CSRHSA may collect sensitive information from you regarding a current or ongoing medical condition. 

CSRHSA's Interactions with Organisations:

The personal information the CSRHSA collects and holds on organisations it deals with may include any of the following information: name, phone number, job title, company name, location details, contact details, communications between you, us and the Member(s) in question (if relevant), financial information, information about the organisations employment or industrial practices, and other personal information provided to us by the organisations that we collect during the course of our dealings and relationship with those organisations.

Some personal information the CSRHSA collects or holds on organisations may be considered sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act.

Other Individuals:

In the course of servicing our Members, we may be required to collect and hold personal information about other individuals and organisations.  

The nature of information collected and held by the CSRHSA will depend on the individual circumstances of the employment and/or industrial matter we are working on. The information collected by us is likely to include: name, phone number, job title, company name, location details, contact details, communications between you, us and your employer (if relevant), financial information, information about your employment or workplace issue(s), and other personal information that you provide to us or that we collect during the course of our dealings and relationship with other individuals. Sensitive information may also form part of the information collected by the CSRHSA on other individuals.

Collecting Personal Information:

In most instances we will collect personal information directly from the individual to whom the information relates, or the organisation of which that individual represents. However, on occasions there may be a requirement for the CSRHSA to collect personal information about an individual(s) from 3rd parties.

Where an individual refers the CSRHSA to a 3rd party to obtain personal information, we will assume the individual has acted responsibly and taken all steps to inform the 3rd party that you referred us to them for the purpose of collecting personal information which may include sensitive information.      

Checks & Updates of Personal Information:

 

You may obtain access to or correct any personal information which CSRHSA holds about you, subject to any exceptions applying as per the APPs.

You have the right to request access to your personal information and request that it be updated or corrected (subject to us being able to verify your identity: see below). To request access to your personal information for the purposes of correcting, or updating any information held by CSRHSA about you, please write to the Privacy Officer at the following address:


CSR & Holcim Staff Association
Locked Bag 1345
North Ryde BC NSW 1670 Australia
B: 02-9964-1747

You will be required to verify your identity and to specify what information you require in your dealings with the CSRHSA. The CSRHSA will provide reasons to you if your request for access to your personal information is denied. The CSRHSA may charge you a fee to cover the cost of providing access including locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested by you. In the event your requested correction to your personal information is denied and you disagree, we will make a note of your requested correction and hold this notation with your personal information.

 

Complaining about APP Breaches:

To make a complaint about an alleged breach of the APPs please write to or email the Privacy Officer at the following address:

 

CSR & Holcim Staff Association
Locked Bag 1345
North Ryde BC NSW 1670 Australia
B: 02-9964-1747

 

The CSRHSA takes privacy matters seriously and will undertaken to respond to complaints as soon as practicable.

Variations & Updates:

This Privacy Policy may be varied and/or updated from time to time by CSRHSA with any variations and/or updates posted on our website. This website should be checked regularly to ensure that you are referring to the most recent version of the Privacy Policy.