CSR, Holcim, Wilmar & Viridian Staff Association known as Salaried Staff United

 

Privacy Policy

The CSR, Holcim, Wilmar & Viridian Staff Association known as Salaried Staff United (Association) understands the importance of your privacy and the security of your personal information.

This policy provides a framework as to how the Association collects, uses, stores, secures and discloses personal information, sensitive information and health information provided to it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Scope

This policy applies to the Association, the Executive Council, its employees, contractors and consultants and suppliers/stakeholders.

Collection of private and sensitive information

The Association collects and holds a range of personal information in carrying out its functions under its rules and in compliance with the requirements of the Fair Work (Registered Organisations) Act 2009.

The personal information the Association collects and holds on Members may include any of the following information: name, phone number, job title, company name, location details, contact details, communications between you, us and your employer (if relevant), financial information, information about your employment or workplace issue(s), and other personal information that you provide to us or that we collect during the course of our dealings and relationship with you.

Some of the personal information the Association collects or holds on you may be considered sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act. For example, the Association may collect sensitive information from you regarding a current or ongoing medical condition

The Association’s Website

Generally, we do not collect personal information about you when you visit our website. You can visit the most parts of the site without being required to provide personal details.

We, or our authorised service providers may use cookies and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, and safer experience.

For statistical purposes our web server records all visitors to our site but we are unable to identify individual IP addresses from this data.

If you send us a request by email your email address, and any other personal information you choose to include, is revealed to us.

If you subscribe to our "email updates" list an email is sent to us from our web server which provides your email address.

If you request information about becoming a member of the Association, we collect your name, address, contact phone number, occupation and name of employer, and your email address.

How we use the information collected by our web server

The data collected by our web server is used to assess how many visits to the site we receive and which parts of the site are most frequently accessed. We cannot identify individual visitors to the site from this data.

If you send us a query, request or comment your email address is used to reply to you and for no other purpose. Your email address (and any other personal information you have chosen to send to us) is retained and securely stored by the Association.

If you send a request for more information about joining the Association your name and address is used to respond to you. We use occupation and employer information to help assess whether you are eligible to join the Association. This information is retained and securely stored by the Association.

We do not sell or distribute any of the personal information you send to us via our website to any outside organisation, company or individual.

Data Security of our website

We use appropriate technology to protect the data we collect.

Links to other sites from our website

The Association’s website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and suggest that you read each site's policy statement.

Access and correction

The Association will endeavour to ensure that all the information we collect about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete

You may obtain access to or correct any personal information which the Association holds about you, subject to any exceptions applying as per the APPs.

You have the right to request access to your personal information and to request that it be updated or corrected. To request access to your personal information for the purposes of correcting, or updating any information held by the Association about you, please write to the Secretary at the following address:

CSR, Holcim, Wilmar & Viridian Staff Association known as Salaried Staff United
Locked Bag 1345
North Ryde BC NSW 1670 Australia
B: 02-9964-1747

Data Security

The Association takes all reasonable steps to protect personal and private information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access.

Complaints about APP Breaches

To make a complaint about an alleged breach of the APPs please write to or email the Secretary at the following address:

CSR, Holcim, Wilmar & Viridian Staff Association known as Salaried Staff United
Locked Bag 1345
North Ryde BC NSW 1670 Australia
B: 02-9964-1747

The Association takes privacy matters seriously and undertakes to respond to complaints as soon as practicable.

Breaches of Privacy

 Complaints about breaches of privacy can be made to the Federal Privacy Commissioner. The Commissioner can investigate, conciliate and, if necessary, make determinations about complaints.

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner

1300 363 992 (hotline)

www.privacy.gov.au

Salaried Staff United Privacy Policy V2022_1.0

Image

Contact Us

CSR, Holcim, Wilmar and Viridian Staff Association known as Salaried Staff United

Level 1, Triniti 3
39 Delhi Road
North Ryde NSW 2113

Locked Bag 1345
North Ryde BC NSW 1670

(02) 9964 1747

support@salariedstaffunited.zohodesk.com.au